Clare Hall: Non-Stipendiary Research Fellowships in the Sciences, 2017; closing date: 31 October 2016; applications: https://app.casc.cam.ac.uk/fas_live/clh_science.aspx or email tutorial.secretary@clarehall.cam.ac.uk
Corpus Christi College: College Postdoctoral Research Fellowship/College Lectureship in Economics; tenure: three-year, fixed-term contract, starting October 2017; salary: currently £28,000–£36,000; closing date: 17 November 2016; further details: http://www.corpus.cam.ac.uk/vacancies/academic-vacancies/
Elected to Official Fellowships from 1 October 2016:
Paul Daly, B.C.L., Cork, LL.M., Philadelphia, Ph.D., Q
Matthew Saxton, M.Math., Oxford
Elected to Research Fellowships with effect from 1 October 2016:
Sophie-Thérèse Seita, B.A., Mainz, M.Phil., Ph.D., London
Claudia Herresthal, B.Sc., Bristol, M.Phil., D.Phil., Oxford
Elected to a Bye-Fellowship with effect from 11 November 2015:
José María Escartín Esteban, M.Sc., Ph.D., Barcelona
Elected to a Bye-Fellowship with effect from 10 February 2016:
Bogdan Roman, B.Sc., Bucharest, M.Sc., Versailles, Ph.D., G
Elected to Bye-Fellowships with effect from 1 October 2016:
Nuno Miguel Oliveira, M.Sc., Lisbon, Ph.D., Oxford
Thomas Forster, M.A., UEA, Ph.D., PEM
Professor Sir Mark Edward Welland, B.Sc., Leeds, M.Sc., M.A., Ph.D., Bristol, FRS, FREng, has been elected Master of the College with effect from 30 September 2016.
The following elections have been made with effect from 1 October 2016:
Official Fellows:
Dr Mairi Louise Kilkenny, B.Sc., M.Sc., Cape Town, Ph.D., SID
Dr Simon Taylor, M.A., SID, M.Phil., Oxford, Ph.D., London School of Economics
Dr Jennifer Anne MacKinnon Sidey, B.Eng., McGill, Ph.D., JE
Research Fellows:
Mr Milan Pajic, B.A., Franche-Comté, M.A., Strasbourg
Mr John Marcel Robert Elias, B.A., M.A., Lausanne
Mr Yarin Gal, B.Sc., Open University of Israel, M.Sc., Oxford
Honorary Fellows:
Mr Nigel John Hess, M.A., CTH
Professor Simon Benjamin Gaunt, B.A., Ph.D., Warwick
Professor David Richard Armitage, M.A., Litt.D., CTH, Ph.D., EM, CorrFRSE, FAHA
Emeritus Fellows:
Dr John Albert Little, M.A., Ph.D, CTH
Dr Philip Oliver, M.A., Ph.D., Kent
Fellow Commoners:
Mr Mark Julian Humphries, M.A., CTH
Mr Neil Mark Ostrer, M.A., CTH
Ms Christina Dawson
Mr Peter Anthony Dawson, M.A., CTH
Elected Honorary Fellows:
Sir James Loy MacMillan CBE, Ph.D., Durham
HE The Rt Hon. Lord Camoys, GCVO, PC, DL
Dr Hermann Hauser KBE, FRS, FREng, FInstP, CPhys
Elected Title ‘A’ Fellows:
Dr Justice Tankebe, M.Phil., Ph.D., ED, B.A., Ghana
Dr Ben Challis, MRCP, M.Phil., M.B., B.Chir., Ph.D., ED
Dr Vian Azzu, M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D., M.B., B.Chir., CHR
Ms Kate Wilson, B.A., Queen’s, Canada, M.B.A., Harvard, USA
Elected Title ‘B’ Fellows:
Dr Ming-Shih Hwang, B.Sc., Case Western Reserve, USA, Ph.D., Imperial
Dr Yang Liu, B.S., Beihang, M.A., Buffalo, Ph.D., Columbia
Dr Alessandro Rossi, B.Sc., M.Sc., Naples, Ph.D., CHU
Elected Title ‘D’ Fellows:
Dr Tina Barsby, B.Sc., North Wales, Ph.D., Nottingham
Dr John Marioni, B.Sc., Edinburgh, M.Phil., Ph.D., JN
Elected a Bye Fellow:
Dr Sara Silvestri, M.A., La Sapienza, M.Phil., Ph.D., G
Elected Visiting Fellows:
Dr Caitriona O’Dochartaigh, Ph.D., ED, B.A., M.A., NUI
Dr Charlotte Tulinius, M.D., Copenhagen, Ph.D., SDU, Denmark
Professor Yardena Samuels, B.A., N, M.Sc., HUJI, Israel, Ph.D., Imperial
Elected a Fellow Commoner:
Mr Charles Cotton, B.A., Oxford, FInstP, FRSA
Appointed Senior Members:
Mr John Lyon, CB, M.A., SE
Mr Stewart McTavish, B.A., M.Phil., PET
Professor John Wyatt, B.Sc., M.B.B.S., UCL, MRCP, DCH, FRCPCH
Mr David Parsons, B.A., M.A., Q
Appointed Associate Members:
Mr Muhammed Tayyeb Safdar, M.Phil., HH, M.B.A., LUMS, Lahore
Dr Francesco Pomponi, B.Eng., M.Sc., L’Aquila, Ph.D., Brighton
Dr Bernhard Reinsberg, B.Sc., Genève, B.A., Berlin, M.A., ETH Zurich, Ph.D., Zurich
Dr Mike Nahorski, B.Sc., Leeds, Ph.D., Birmingham
Elected to a Fellowship under Title B from 1 October 2016:
Gabriella Santangelo, B.Sc., M.Sc., Bocconi, M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D., Yale
Elected to a Fellowship in Class A and College Lectureship in Archaeology for five years with effect from 1 October 2016:
Dacia Viejo Rose, B.A., Tufts, M.A., Bath, M.A., City University London, Ph.D., CLH
Elected to a Fellowship in Class A and College Lectureship in Economics (shared with Robinson College) for five years with effect from 1 October 2016:
Oleg Ivanovich Kitov, B.Sc., M.Sc., Warwick, M.Phil., Oxford
Elected to a Fellowship in Class D, the Centenary Research Fellowship, from 1 November 2016 to 30 September 2019:
Gilad Reuven Antler, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Ph.D., SE
Elected to a Visiting Fellowship for the Lent Term 2017:
Professor Paul Mealor, B.A., Ph.D., York, FUniv, FRSA
Elected to a Stipendiary Bye-Fellowship in Modern Languages (shared with Churchill College) with effect from 1 October 2016:
Edmund Birch, B.A., M.Phil., Ph.D., CAI
Elected to a Bye-Fellowship for one year with effect from 1 October 2016:
Nicholas James Brooking, B.Ed., Manchester Metropolitan
Elected to a Visiting Bye-Fellowship for the Michaelmas Term 2016 and Lent Term 2017:
Professor Teresa Shawcross, B.A., M.Phil., D.Phil., Oxford, FRHS
The Governing Body has elected the following into Fellowships with effect from 1 October 2016:
Elected into a Research Fellowship (Class A):
Ms Alexandria Boyle, M.A., CC, M.Phil., PET
Elected into a Staff Fellowship (Class B):
Dr Thomas Bennett, M.A., M.Sci., Ph.D., TH
Dr Jasmin Fisher, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ben-Gurion, Ph.D., Weizmann Institute of Science
Dr Heather Inwood, M.A., TH, Ph.D., SOAS
Dr Andrew Sanchez, B.A., M.Sc., Ph.D., LSE
Elected into a Fellow-Commonership:
Dr Amaleena Damlé, B.A., EM, M.A., IMLR, London, M.Phil., Ph.D., K
Dr Claudia Marx, Dipl.-Ing., TU Dresden, Ph.D., CLH
Dr Gunnar Möller, Dipl.-Ing., Dip.-Phys., Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany, M.Sc., Université François Rabelais Tours, France, M.A.S., ENS Paris, Ph.D., Université Paris-Sud
Professor Dr Jens Zimmermann, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., British Columbia, Ph.D., Johannes Gutenberg
Elected into an Honorary Fellowship:
Ms Mary Hockaday, M.A., TH
Ms Rachel Weisz, B.A., TH
Professor Alexandra Walsham, T, FBA, FAHA, will give the Dickens Brooks Lecture in the Umney Theatre, Robinson College, entitled Down with Dagon: the art of iconoclasm and the afterlife of the English Reformation, on 27 October 2016 at 5.30 p.m., followed by a reception. All are welcome to attend.