2020-2021 Undergraduate Prizes

June 2, 2021
Robinson Hall


Department of History Prizes

Colton Award
Jingyao (Lux) Zhao
Thesis Title: “The History And Mathematics Of The Axiom Of Choice: A Story in Three Acts, 1904–2021”

David Herbert Donald Prize
Drew Mammel

Department of History Prize
Koji Everard and Frances Hisgen and Justin Wei

Department of History Undergraduate Essay Prize
Carissa Chen, “A Private Rebellion in a Public Bank with Millions of Assets at Stake:  Hsia Pin-Fang and the Bank of China London Branch from August, 1949 to February, 1950”
and
Frances Hisgen, “Detrimental to the Public Interest: Anti-Miscegenation in 1880s-1920s British China”

Franklin and Eleanor Ford Prize
Alexandra Todorova, “The Evil Years: Danish Archaeology in the Grip of National Socialism, 1935-1947”

Lillian Bell Prize in History
Tamara Shamir, “No Exit: Stuck Inside Trump’s Immigration Trap”

Philip Washburn Prize
Koji Everard, “The Political Ecology Of Sugar: Beet Agriculture and the Limits of State Power
in Interwar Hokkaido”                       
and
Frances Hisgen, “We Don’t Know What To Do With The Likes Of You: Racializing Britishness during the Civilian Evacuation of Hong Kong, 1939-1941”

William Scott Ferguson Prize
Julie Hartman, “The CIA and Lumumba’s Assassination:  Not Just About Communism”
 

College Wide Prizes

Captain Jonathan Fay Prize
Frances Hisgen, “‘We Don’t Know What to Do with the Likes of You’: Racializing Britishness during the Civilian Evacuation of Hong Kong, 1939– 1941”

Cynthia Wight Rossano Prize in Harvard History
Sonia F. Epstein, “The Fight for Fritz, Kurt, Konrad, and Max: Memorializing German Student-Soldiers at Harvard Post-WWI”
and

Alexander Schwartz Koenig, “Internal and External Pressure: The Effects of McNamara’s Visit to Harvard, 1966”

Department of the Classics Prizes
Justin Tseng

James R. and Isabel D. Hammond Prize
Jakob Phillips Lazar, “International Fission: Atoms for Peace, Mexico, and the Creation of a Cold War International Community, 1953–1967”

Louis Curtis Prize
Justin Tseng

Friends of the Harvard Department of Mathematics Prize
Jingyao (Lux) Zhao

Sally and Cresap Moore Prize
Carissa J. Chen

 

Hoopes Prizes

Carissa Chen for her submission entitled “‘Though Dwelling in a Land of Freedom’: An Intergenerational Biography of Harvard Enslaved and Their Descendants in Boston, 1734–2020”—supervised and nominated by Professor Sven Beckert

Koji Everard for his submission entitled “The Political Ecology of Sugar: Beet Agriculture and the Limits of State Power in Interwar Hokkaido”—supervised and nominated by Professor Ian Miller

Frances Hisgen for her submission entitled “‘We Don’t Know What to Do with the Likes of You’: Racializing Britishness during the Civilian Evacuation of Hong Kong, 1939–1941”—supervised and nominated by Professor Maya Jasanoff

Alexandra Todorova for her submission entitled “‘The Evil Years’: Danish Archaeology in the Grip of National Socialism, 1935–1947”—supervised and nominated by Professor Mary Lewis

Garrett Walker for his submission entitled “A House Divided: The Rise of Hyperpartisanship in the House of Representatives, 1968–1989”—supervised and nominated by Professor Fredrik Logevall and Mr. Aaron Bekemeyer

Jingyao (Lux) Zhao for her submission entitled “The History and Mathematics of the Axiom of Choice: A Story in Three Acts, 1904–1921”—supervised and nominated by Professor Ann Blair and Professor W. Hugh Woodin